Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Dois Costas, Lda. uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use this website. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Dois Costas, Lda.. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

3RD PARTY COOKIES

The third party services we use include Google Analytics only. These services may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our website. This allows the collection of information about your use of our website (including your device’s IP address) in order to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of advertising and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others if required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf.

Additionally, we cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for our website.. For example, if you take the opportunity to ‘share’ our content with friends through social networks such as Facebook or Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We suggest you check the third-party websites directly for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS ADVERTISER FEATURES

Our website has the following Google Analytics Advertiser Features enabled:

  • Re-marketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

This enables Google Analytics to collect data about our website’s traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation.

You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertiser Features you use, through your browser’s Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or by visiting the NETWORK ADVERTISING INITIATIVE website.

To prevent your data being used by Google Analytics altogether, you can download and install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us here.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to here.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

PLACED BYCOOKIEDESCRIPTIONPERIOD
coastsupply.cowoocommerce_cart_hash
woocommerce_items_in_cart
wp_woocommerce_session_
These cookies are used for the correct functioning of the store.Up to 30 days
Up to 30
coastsupply.cowfwaf-authcookie-This cookie is set by the WordPress security plugin “Wordfence”. It is used to authenticate user’s login request.1 day
coastsupply.comoove_gdpr_popupThese Cookies are used to save your Cookie Setting Preferences.1 year
coastsupply.cowordpress_sec_This cookie is used for authentication over SSL, it stores your authentication details and it is delivered for /wp-admin and /wp-content/plugins.15 days
coastsupply.cowordpress_test_cookieThis cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.End of the browser session
coastsupply.cowordpress_logged_in_This WordPress cookie is created when a user logged in.End of the browser session
paypal.comPYPFThis cookie is linked to the checkout process if you decide to use the Paypal option.End of the browser session
mailchimp.com_AVESTA_ENVIRONMENTThis cookie is used by our email newsletter service provider (Mailchimp). Used when signing up to our email service.End of the browser session
google.com_ga
_gid
_gat_gtag_UA_XXXX
These cookies are used to gather information using Google Analytics services allowing us to understand interactions with our websites and ultimately refine that experience to better serve you.Up to 2 years
coastsupply.cocomment_author_
comment_author_email_
comment_author_url_
These cookies are only used if a user leaves a comment on coastsuppl.co blog. Stores the author name, email address and the author URL entered by the user in the comment so that, when the user wishes to post a comment in the future, the email address may be automatically entered into the comment form.1 year
coastsupply.comailchimp_landing_siteThis cookie is used to measure which page was visited first at coastsupply.co1 month
coastsupply.comailchimp.cart.current_email
mailchimp.cart.previous_email
mailchimp_user_email
mailchimp_user_previous_email
These cookies are used to keep track of newsletter sign ups and client emails at checkout, Mailchimp utilises cookies to store information captured from user input for remarketing purpose (to send cart abandonment emails).End of the browser session
End of the browser session
1 month
1 month

PRIVACY ACT

Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

Please contact us as set out below if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of using our website with respect to personal information, or if you have any queries or concerns about your dealings with us or our website., or our handling of your information. If you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy we will promptly respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a response.

You can also contact us as set out below if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you. We may need to verify you identity. If we deny any request to access or correct personal information, we will provide our reasons. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information, you may ask us to note your request with the information.

MORE INFORMATION

For more information about the Privacy Act, or if your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados on +351213928400 or https://www.cnpd.pt/